Jump to content

Pa Hockey

Members
  • Posts

    554
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    26

Pa Hockey last won the day on November 5

Pa Hockey had the most liked content!

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Pa Hockey's Achievements

Beer League Vet

Beer League Vet (10/11)

118

Reputation

  1. https://tenband.tv/?fbclid=IwAR3O-TxGxkzad43PiwIZu00zt0izYSteA8rL2hLHJHTrr8Lo6fWXnr584xw Webcasts on Ten Band .tv National Invitational Scholastic Showcase 2022 Tournament Schedule - Webcasts Jamestown Savings Bank Arena 17 3-Dec-22 3:00 PM RINK 1 A Glenbrook South North Allegheny 19 3-Dec-22 4:45 PM RINK 1 D Peters Twp Ontario Hockey Academy 21 3-Dec-22 6:30 PM RINK 1 B Holy Ghost Prep Buffalo St Francis 23 3-Dec-22 8:15 PM RINK 1 C Culver Academy St Ignatius 25 4-Dec-22 8:30 AM RINK 1 SEMI 27 4-Dec-22 1:00 PM RINK 1 FINAL
  2. 2022 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase Field Ø Bethel Park Blackawks – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania o 5-time Pennsylvania Class AAA Champions Ø Buffalo St Francis Red Raiders o New York State Champions AND 2006 NISS Governor’s Cup Champions Ø Cathedral Prep Ramblers – Erie, Pennsylvania o 3-time Pennsylvania Champions AND 2019 NISS Governor’s Cup Champions Ø Culver Academy Eagles – Indiana o 2019 and 28-Time Indiana State Champions Ø Glenbrook South Titans – Chicago, Illinois o 2-Time Illinois Blackhawk Cup Red State Champions AND 2022 Hoosier Cup Champions Ø Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds – Bensalem,, Pennsylvania o 2015 Pennsylvania Class AAA Champions AND 5-Time NISS Governor’s Cup Champions Ø Jamestown Lakers – Jamestown, New York o Western New York Hockey League Ø Meadville Bulldogs – Meadville Pennsylvania o 8-time Pennsylvania Champions Ø Medina Bees – Cleveland, Ohio o 2022 Ohio Club Finalists Ø North Allegheny Tigers – Wexford, Pennsylvania o 2 – Time Pennsylvania AAA Champions Ø Ontario Hockey Academy – Cornwall, Ontario o 3-Time NISS Governor’s Cup Champions Ø Peters Township Indians – McMurray, Pa o 6-Time Pennsylvania AAA and AA Champions Ø St Edwards Eagles – Cleveland, Ohio o 11-Time Ohio State Champions Ø St Ignatius Wildcats – Cleveland Ohio o 6-Time Ohio State Champions Ø St Joseph’s Collegiate Prep Marauders – Buffalo New York o 12-Time New York State Champions Ø University School – Huntingdon Valley, Ohio o 2012 Ohio State Champions
  3. http://pahockey.pahockey.net/organizations/4098/announcements/2333768-National-Invitational-Scholastic-Showcase-2022-Scoreboard-
  4. 2022 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase Field Ø Bethel Park Blackawks – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania o 5-time Pennsylvania Class AAA Champions Ø Buffalo St Francis Red Raiders o New York State Champions AND 2006 NISS Governor’s Cup Champions Ø Cathedral Prep Ramblers – Erie, Pennsylvania o 3-time Pennsylvania Champions AND 2019 NISS Governor’s Cup Champions Ø Culver Academy Eagles – Indiana o 2019 and 28-Time Indiana State Champions Ø Glenbrook South Titans – Chicago, Illinois o 2-Time Illinois Blackhawk Cup Red State Champions AND 2022 Hoosier Cup Champions Ø Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds – Bensalem,, Pennsylvania o 2015 Pennsylvania Class AAA Champions AND 5-Time NISS Governor’s Cup Champions Ø Jamestown Lakers – Jamestown, New York o Western New York Hockey League Ø Meadville Bulldogs – Meadville Pennsylvania o 8-time Pennsylvania Champions Ø Medina Bees – Cleveland, Ohio o 2022 Ohio Club Finalists Ø North Allegheny Tigers – Wexford, Pennsylvania o 2 – Time Pennsylvania AAA Champions Ø Ontario Hockey Academy – Cornwall, Ontario o 3-Time NISS Governor’s Cup Champions Ø Peters Township Indians – McMurray, Pa o 6-Time Pennsylvania AAA and AA Champions Ø St Edwards Eagles – Cleveland, Ohio o 11-Time Ohio State Champions Ø St Ignatius Wildcats – Cleveland Ohio o 6-Time Ohio State Champions Ø St Joseph’s Collegiate Prep Marauders – Buffalo New York o 12-Time New York State Champions Ø University School – Huntingdon Valley, Ohio o 2012 Ohio State Champions
  5. National Invitational Scholastic Showcase 2022 Tournament Schedule Rink 1 = Main Rink 11/28/2022 10:08 Jamestown Savings Bank Arena Rink 2 = Studio Rink REVISED 11/18/22 GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM PRELIMINARY ROUND FRIDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED 1 2-Dec-22 1:30 PM RINK 1 B Medina Buffalo St Francis 2 2-Dec-22 2:00 PM RINK 2 A St Joseph's North Allegheny 3 2-Dec-22 3:15 PM RINK 1 C Culver Academy Jamestown 4 2-Dec-22 5:00 PM RINK 1 B Holy Ghost Prep Cathedral Prep 5 2-Dec-22 6:00 PM RINK 2 D Meadville Peters Twp 6 2-Dec-22 6:45 PM RINK 1 A University School Glenbrook South 7 2-Dec-22 7:45 PM RINK 2 C Bethel Park St Ignatius 8 2-Dec-22 8:30 PM RINK 1 D Ontario Hockey Academy St Edwards PRELIMINARY ROUND SATURDAY 9 3-Dec-22 8:00 AM RINK 1 A Glenbrook South St Joseph's 10 3-Dec-22 8:30 AM RINK 2 A North Allegheny University School 11 3-Dec-22 9:45 AM RINK 1 D Ontario Hockey Academy Meadville 12 3-Dec-22 10:15 AM RINK 2 D Peters Twp St Edwards 13 3-Dec-22 11:30 AM RINK 1 B Buffalo St Francis Cathedral Prep 14 3-Dec-22 12:00 PM RINK 2 B Medina Holy Ghost Prep 15 3-Dec-22 1:15 PM RINK 1 C St Ignatius Jamestown 16 3-Dec-22 1:45 PM RINK 2 C Bethel Park Culver Academy 17 3-Dec-22 3:00 PM RINK 1 A Glenbrook South North Allegheny 18 3-Dec-22 3:30 PM RINK 2 A University School St Joseph's 19 3-Dec-22 4:45 PM RINK 1 D Peters Twp Ontario Hockey Academy 20 3-Dec-22 5:15 PM RINK 2 D St Edwards Meadville 21 3-Dec-22 6:30 PM RINK 1 B Holy Ghost Prep Buffalo St Francis 22 3-Dec-22 7:00 PM RINK 2 B Medina Cathedral Prep 23 3-Dec-22 8:15 PM RINK 1 C Culver Academy St Ignatius 24 3-Dec-22 8:45 PM RINK 2 C Jamestown Bethel Park SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND SUNDAY 25 4-Dec-22 8:30 AM RINK 1 SEMI 26 4-Dec-22 8:45 AM RINK 2 SEMI NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS SUNDAY 27 4-Dec-22 1:00 PM RINK 1 FINAL National Invitational Scholastic Showcase 2022 Brackets Record Points Record Points Bracket ~ A Bracket ~ B Glenbrook South ILLINOIS Buffalo St Francis NY North Allegheny WPA Cathedral Prep WPA St Joseph's NY Holy Ghost Prep EPA University School OHIO Medina OHIO - Bracket ~ C Bracket ~ D Bethel Park WPA Meadville WPA Culver Academy INDIANA Ontario Hockey Academy CAN Jamestown NY Peters Twp WPA St Ignatius OHIO St Edwards OHIO
  6. Pennsylvania High School Hockey Hall of Fame Pennsylvania State Hockey Championship Celebrations 2022-23 Monday November 28 MARC 7:45 PM – Meadville vs Franklin Regional Ø 2003 ~ Meadville 20th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions Members of the Team - 2003 - Meadville Bulldogs 2003 Pennsylvania Class AAA Champions Brian Bahurinsky-24 Christian Nickerson-10 Jeffrey Holabaugh-8 Philip Siverd-11 David Moyer-7 Richard Thomas-21 Daniel Craven-27 Justin Wehrle-17 Nathan Liscinski-15 Christopher Claspy-2 Brian Learn-25 Daniel Durkee-9 Shawn Harbaugh-4 James Noon-16 Justin Wilkinson - 20 Christopher Leone-22 Casey Rogers - 6 Tyler Learn-26 Daniel O'Shurak-35 Head Coach - Jamie Plunkett Assistant Coach - Richard Holabaugh - Ben Corey Team Story - Program Development and History Meadville, the 7-time Pennsylvania Champions and Penguins Cup Champions were still finding their way as a program in 2003 in the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League in the footsteps of 4-time Pennsylvania Champions Bethel Park, who captured the title in 2000, 2001 and 2002. The Bulldogs had an 18-3-3 Regular Season in the PIHL and continued its programs success outside of the League with excellent competition in New York and Ohio including winning the Bulldog Invitational earlier in January. Coach Jamie Plunkett entered his 17th season in Meadville and his Bulldogs were licking their chops to redeem the 1999 triple overtime loss to Conwell Egan at Grundy and capture their first State Title since 1996 in Johnstown, a 3-2 victory over LaSalle. The Road to a Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship The Bulldogs made it to the Penguins Cup with relative ease defeating their opponents the first three game including North Hills, Plum and arch-rival Central Catholic by a total of 16-3 and jumped all over Franklin Regional in the Penguins Cup for an impressive 8-3 win capturing their 9th Western crown. As usual a large contingent of Meadville faithful were standing the entire game with chants of Let’s go Dawgs. Malvern Prep used the huge crowd of 1600 at Ice Line to their advantage as Mike Curran and Chris Campanale scored in the opening period to give the Friars a 2-0 lead. The Bulldog’s DJ Durkee cut the lead to 2-1 beating Malvern’s Mark Cetola. This State Final would go back and forth Campanale scored his 2nd goal of the game in the middle of the 2nd period to give Malvern a 3-2 lead. Christian Nickerson converted a Phil Siverd feed on the power play to cut the lead to 3-2 and then the Friars Justin Martin scored on a breakaway to make the count 4-2. Justin Wehrle scored a huge goal late in the 2nd period to go to the ice cut 4-3. The Bulldogs would rally in the 3rd period behind great goaltending of Danny O’Sharuk and Chris Claspy scored on the power play with 4:41 to play and then Christian Nickerson scored his 2nd goal with exactly three minutes remaining to give the Meadville Bulldogs a heartstopping 5-4 victory and their unprecedented 8th Pennsylvania Title
  7. Pennsylvania High School Hockey Hall of Fame Pennsylvania State Hockey Championship Celebrations 2022-23 Monday November 28 MARC 7:45 PM – Meadville vs Franklin Regional Ø 1993 ~ Meadville 30th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship 1993 - Meadville Bulldogs 1992 -1993 - Pennsylvania Cup AAA Champions TY BRENOT JIM BRUNNER MATT COPPOLA BRANDON COREY CHRIS DROSS NATE FITCH NATE GUERRIERRI MARC JOHNSON TOBY LANG MIKE MCCARNEY TIM MUDGER LENNY MYERS BRANDON NEEDLER KEVIN PETRARCA SCOTT PHILLIS RON PUSZ CHRIS ROZELL RYAN SMART KEVIN STRAUB MIKE TEASDALE JEFF WALKER TOM WESTFALL HEAD COACH JAMIE PLUNKETT ASSISTANT COACHES DICK HOLABAUGH DENNY ERICKSON Team Story - Program Development and History The Meadville Hockey Program played in the Lake Shore Hockey League beginning in the 1979-80 Season. The Bulldogs won three Pennsylvania State Championships in 1987 over Council Rock in Class AA, in 1989 over William Tennent 4-0 and in 1992 over Monsignor Bonner 9-3. This Meadville team will go down as one of the most dominant High School Teams in State History as they won the Lake Shore League with a perfect 10-0-0 record and posted a 38-7-1 record entering the Penguins Cup Playoffs lead by three 50 goal scorers in Ryan Smart, Tommy Westfall and Scott Phillis. The Bulldogs flexed their muscles in the West Pennsylvania playoffs beating North Allegheny 18-2, Shaler 10-1 and then defeated Bethel Park 7-1 in the Penguins Cup Final. Monsignor Bonner competing out of the Eastern High School Hockey League, won their first Flyers Cup Championship in 1991 and then won the 1991 Pennsylvania A Title defeating State College 5-2. In 1992, Bonner won the AAA Flyers Cup beating William Tennent 3-1 and 6-1 and then lost to Meadville in the Pennsylvania Final. In the 1993 Flyers Cup AAA, the Friars continued their dominance defeating West Chester East 8-3 and Downingtown 4-1 to earn a spot in their 3rd straight Eastern Championship against Germantown Academy. Bonner defeated GA 5-1 and 3-2 to earn a second consecutive berth against Meadville in the Pennsylvania State Championship. Road to a Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship In the Pennsylvania Final before an overflow crowd at Haverford Skatium over 200 patrons Monsignor Bonner battled through a scoreless first period to a 1-1 game as the teams traded goals in the second period. Meadville goaltender Jim Brunner played a string game in between the pipes to keep the Friars from gaining an advantage. The Bulldogs took the lead for good as Tom Westfall scored 1:11 into the 3rd period to give his team the lead 2-1. Scott Phillis took a Ryan Smart pass and beat goaltender Jim Bauer to make it 3-1 with a little over 9 minutes to play. Marc Johnson and Jason Guerrierri add goals in the final five minutes of play to give Meadville and coach Jamie Plunkett their 4th Pennsylvania State Championship in 6 years with a 5-1 victory.
  8. PA HOCKEY 2022-2023 "AAA AA & A" DIVISION FINAL - WEEK 7 CLASS DIVISION TEAM W L T PTS AAA 1 PETERS TOWNSHIP 5 1 0 10 AAA 2 SENECA VALLEY 6 1 1 13 AAA 3 NORTH ALLEGHENY 6 2 0 12 AAA 4 CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5 2 0 10 AAA 5 CATHEDRAL PREP 5 3 0 10 AA 1 BISHOP MCCORT 6 1 0 12 AA 2 SOUTH FAYETTE 6 0 1 13 AA 3 ARMSTRONG 6 1 0 12 AA 4 PENN TRAFFORD 4 2 0 8 AA 5 THOMAS JEFFERSON 3 3 0 6 A 1 FOX CHAPEL 8 1 0 16 A 2 GREENSBURG SALEM 6 1 0 12 A 3 NORTH HILLS 5 0 1 11 A 4 NORWIN 5 1 0 10 A 5 QUAKER VALLEY 5 1 1 11 A 5 NORTH CATHOLIC 5 1 1 11 B 1 CANEVIN 7 0 0 14 B 2 DEER LAKES 5 0 0 10 B 3 NESHANNOCK 4 0 1 9 B 4 RINGGOLD 5 1 0 10 B 5 BURRELL 4 2 0 8
  9. Pennsylvania State Hockey Championship Celebrations 2022-23 Western Pennsylvania State Championship Celebrations Western Pennsylvania schools are encouraged to coordinate with Jeff Mauro to celebrate this special occasion – Please plan to have an Alumni and Current Club Reception at the Rink and to recognize our State Champions prior to the scheduled game Monday November 28 MARC 7:45 PM – Meadville vs Franklin Regional Ø 1993 ~ Meadville 30th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship Ø 2003 ~ Meadville 20th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship Monday December 19 Baeirl Ice Complex 7:00 PM – North Allegheny vs Seneca Valley Ø 2013 ~ North Allegheny 10th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship Thursday December 22 Ice Castle 9:00 PM – Thomas Jefferson vs Franklin Regional Ø 1998 ~ Thomas Jefferson 25th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship Tuesday January 17 Printscape Arena 7:00 PM – Peters Township vs Upper St Clair Ø 2003 ~ Peters Township 20th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship Thursday January 19 Kirk Nevin 7:15 PM – Latrobe vs Thomas Jefferson Ø 2008 ~ Latrobe 15th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship Ø 2013 ~ Latrobe 10th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship Monday February 6 Ice Castle 7:00 PM – Canevin vs Deer Lakes Ø 1983 ~ Canevin 40th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship Ø 1998 ~ Seton LaSalle 25th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship Thursday February 9 Ice Castle 7:00 PM – Baldwin vs Mt Lebanon Ø 1988 ~ Baldwin 35th Reunion Pennsylvania State Championship
  10. I have had a chance to see a majority of AAA and AA Schools play and a handful of A and B Schools and do my best to rank them every Friday. Its fun and input is appreciated.
  11. National Invitational Scholastic Showcase 2022 Tournament Schedule Rink 1 = Main Rink 11/4/2022 9:14 Jamestown Savings Bank Arena Rink 2 = Studio Rink REVISED 10/10/22 GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM PRELIMINARY ROUND FRIDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED 1 2-Dec-22 1:30 PM RINK 1 B Medina Buffalo St Francis 2 2-Dec-22 2:00 PM RINK 2 A St Joseph's North Allegheny 3 2-Dec-22 3:15 PM RINK 1 C Culver Academy Franklin Regional 4 2-Dec-22 5:00 PM RINK 1 B Holy Ghost Prep Cathedral Prep 5 2-Dec-22 6:00 PM RINK 2 D Meadville Peters Twp 6 2-Dec-22 6:45 PM RINK 1 A University School Glenbrook South 7 2-Dec-22 7:45 PM RINK 2 C Bethel Park St Ignatius 8 2-Dec-22 8:30 PM RINK 1 D Ontario Hockey Academy St Edwards PRELIMINARY ROUND SATURDAY 9 3-Dec-22 8:00 AM RINK 1 A Glenbrook South St Joseph's 10 3-Dec-22 8:30 AM RINK 2 A North Allegheny University School 11 3-Dec-22 9:45 AM RINK 1 D Ontario Hockey Academy Meadville 12 3-Dec-22 10:15 AM RINK 2 D Peters Twp St Edwards 13 3-Dec-22 11:30 AM RINK 1 B Buffalo St Francis Cathedral Prep 14 3-Dec-22 12:00 PM RINK 2 B Medina Holy Ghost Prep 15 3-Dec-22 1:15 PM RINK 1 C St Ignatius Franklin Regional 16 3-Dec-22 1:45 PM RINK 2 C Bethel Park Culver Academy 17 3-Dec-22 3:00 PM RINK 1 A Glenbrook South North Allegheny 18 3-Dec-22 3:30 PM RINK 2 A University School St Joseph's 19 3-Dec-22 4:45 PM RINK 1 D Peters Twp Ontario Hockey Academy 20 3-Dec-22 5:15 PM RINK 2 D St Edwards Meadville 21 3-Dec-22 6:30 PM RINK 1 B Holy Ghost Prep Buffalo St Francis 22 3-Dec-22 7:00 PM RINK 2 B Medina Cathedral Prep 23 3-Dec-22 8:15 PM RINK 1 C Culver Academy St Ignatius 24 3-Dec-22 8:45 PM RINK 2 C Franklin Regional Bethel Park SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND SUNDAY 25 4-Dec-22 8:30 AM RINK 1 SEMI 26 4-Dec-22 8:45 AM RINK 2 SEMI NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS SUNDAY 27 4-Dec-22 1:00 PM RINK 1 FINAL
  12. PA HOCKEY 2022-2023 "AAA AA & A" DIVISION FINAL - WEEK 5 CLASS DIVISION TEAM W L T PTS AAA 1 PETERS TOWNSHIP 3 1 0 6 AAA 2 NORTH ALLEGHENY 5 1 0 10 AAA 3 SENECA VALLEY 5 1 0 10 AAA 4 BALDWIN 3 2 0 6 AAA 5 CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4 1 0 8 AA 1 SOUTH FAYETTE 5 0 0 10 AA 2 ARMSTRONG 4 1 0 8 AA 3 BISHOP MCCORT 4 1 0 8 AA 4 PENN TRAFFORD 3 1 0 6 AA 5 LATROBE 2 2 0 4 A 1 GREENSBURG SALEM 5 0 0 10 A 2 NORWIN 5 1 0 10 A 3 QUAKER VALLEY 3 1 0 6 A 4 FOX CHAPEL 5 1 0 10 A 5 NORTH HILLS 3 0 0 6 B 1 NESHANNOCK 3 0 0 6 B 2 CANEVIN 4 0 0 8 B 3 RINGGOLD 3 0 0 6 B 4 DEER LAKES 4 0 0 8 B 5 CARRICK 2 1 1 5
  13. 2022 - 2023 Pa Hockey Top 5 Rankings - High School Coming Fridays
×
×
  • Create New...